0
2021
Optical Transceiver Market

Optical Transceiver Market

By Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP), Data Rate (Less than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps, 41 Gbps to 100 Gbps, and More than 100 Gbps), Fiber Type (Single Mode Fiber and Multimode Fiber), Distance (Less than 1 km, 1-10 km, 11-100 km, and More than 100 km), Wavelength (850 nm Band, 1310 nm Band, 1550 nm Band, and Others), Connector (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, and RJ-45), and Application (Telecommunication and Data Center): Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast, 2021-2030

Report Code: A08178
Pages: 270
Aug 2021 | 7034 Views
Author(s) : Ruchal H , Vineet K
Tables: 218
Charts: 104
  • Formats*:

  • Single User License, Five User
    License & Enterprise User License

  • Data Pack Excel License

  • It comes with the additional cost
    of $2500.00 contact sales.

 

COVID-19

Pandemic disrupted the entire world and affected many industries.

Get detailed COVID-19 impact analysis on the Optical Transceiver Market

Request Now !

Optical Transceiver Market Outlook – 2030

The global optical transceiver market size was valued at $7.18 billion in 2020, and is projected to reach $27.25 billion by 2030, registering a CAGR of 15.1% from 2021 to 2030. 

The data center segment has been positively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.

Optical transceiver is a powerful, small device that can transmit as well as receive data. In optical communication and networking, data is sent via an optical fiber in the form of pulses of light. The transceiver is an important part of such network, as it is used to convert electrical signals to light signals and vice versa. Depending on the type of data to be transported as well as the speed and distance, various transceivers are available for different tasks.

Optical-Transceiver-Market

Surge in data traffic due to increased internet usage acts as the prime factor that drives the growth of the optical transceiver industry. Furthermore, increase in number of data centers accelerates the optical transceiver market growth rapidly. Moreover, increase in demand for advanced network equipment due to COVID-19 pandemic, which is opportunistic for the market growth. 

Increase in deployment of VoIP, LTE, and 5G networks is expected to notably contribute toward the expansion of the optical transceiver market. However, high investment associated with optical cable networking act as a major restraint of the optical transceiver market growth. On the contrary, rise in adoption of AI and IoT is expected to offer remunerative opportunities for expansion of the market during the forecast period. 

COVID-19 Impact Analysis 

The global optical transceiver industry has been significantly impacted by the COVID-19 outbreak. The production facilities of the electronics and semiconductors industries were halted, owing to the slowdown and unavailability of the workforce across the globe. COVID-19 outbreak has caused a significant and protracted drop in manufacturing capacity, owing to unavailability of workers and raw materials, travel bans, and facility closures led to slowdown in the growth of the optical transceiver market in 2020.

Segment Overview

The global optical transceiver market is segmented into form factor, data rate, fiber type, distance, wavelength, connector, application, and region. On the basis of form factor, the market is fragmented into SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP. The QSFP segment dominated the market, in terms of revenue in 2020, and is expected to follow the same trend during the forecast period. By data rate, the market is segregated into less than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps, 41 Gbps to 100 Gbps, and more than 100 Gbps. The more than 100 Gbps segment was the highest revenue contributor in 2020, and is anticipated to garner significant market share during the forecast period. Depending on fiber type, the market is bifurcated into single mode fiber and multimode fiber. 

Optical Transceiver Market
By Form Factor

Your browser does not support the canvas element.

QSFP segment will dominate the market by the end of 2030

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

The market share for the single mode fiber segment was highest in 2020, however, the multimode fiber is expected to grow at a high CAGR from 2021 to 2030. As per distance, the market is segregated into less than 1 km, 1-10 km, 11-100 km, and more than 100 km. The market share for the 11-100 km segment was the highest in 2020, while the more than 100 km segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2021 to 2030.

Optical Transceiver Market
By Data Rate

Your browser does not support the canvas element.

10 Gbps to 40 Gbps segment will lead the market throughout the forecast period

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

According to wavelength, the market is fragmented into 850 nm band, 1310 nm band, 1550 nm band, and others. The 1310 nm band segment dominated the market, in terms of revenue, in 2020, and is expected to follow the same trend during the forecast period. On the basis of connector, the market is differentiated into LC connector, SC connector, MPO connector, and RJ-45. The LC connector segment dominated the market, in terms of revenue in 2020, and is anticipated to witness significant market share during the forecast period. The applications covered in the study include telecommunication and data center. The market share for the telecommunication segment was highest in 2020, whereas the data center is expected to grow at a high CAGR from 2021 to 2030.

Optical Transceiver Market
By Fiber Type

Your browser does not support the canvas element.

Single Mode Fiber segment will maintain the lead during the forecast period

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

Region wise, the optical transceiver market trends are analyzed across North America (the U.S., Canada, and Mexico), Europe (the UK, Germany, France, Italy, and Rest of Europe), Asia-Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, and Rest of Asia-Pacific), and LAMEA (Latin America, the Middle East, and Africa). The North America optical transceiver market is expected to grow at the highest rate during the forecast period. 

Optical Transceiver Market
By Connector

Your browser does not support the canvas element.

SC Connector segment will secure the leading position during 2021 - 2030

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

Top Impacting Factors

Significant factors that impact growth of the optical transceiver market include increase in number of data centers, surge in data traffic due to increased internet usage, and increase in demand for advanced network equipment due to COVID-19 pandemic. However, high investment associated with optical cable networking hampers the market growth. On the contrary, rise in adoption of AI & IoT and increase in deployment of VoIP, LTE, and 5G networks are expected to offer lucrative opportunities for the expansion of the optical transceiver market during the forecast period.

Optical Transceiver Market
By Application

Your browser does not support the canvas element.

Data Center segment will dominate the market with a highest CAGR of 16.6% during 2021 - 2030

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

Competitive Analysis

Competitive analysis and profiles of the major optical transceiver market players, such as Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc., Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, and Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Juniper Networks, Inc., Lumentum Operations LLC, NEC Corporation, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., and ZTE Corporation are provided in this report. These key players have adopted strategies, such as product portfolio expansion, mergers & acquisitions, agreements, regional expansion, and collaboration, to enhance their market penetration.

Optical Transceiver Market
By Region

2030
North America 
Europe
Asia-Pacific
LAMEA

Asia-Pacific region would exhibit the highest CAGR of 18.1% during 2021 - 2030

Get more information on this report : Request Sample Pages

Key Benefits for Stakeholders

  • This study comprises analytical depiction of the optical transceiver market along with the current trends and future estimations to depict the imminent investment pockets.
  • The overall optical transceiver market analysis is determined to understand the profitable trends to gain a stronger foothold.
  • The report presents information related to key drivers, restraints, and opportunities with a detailed impact analysis.
  • The current optical transceiver market forecast is quantitatively analyzed from 2020 to 2030 to benchmark the financial competency.
  • Porter’s five forces analysis illustrates the potency of the buyers and suppliers in the market.
  • The report includes the optical transceiver market share of key vendors and market trends.

Optical Transceiver Market Report Highlights

Aspects Details
BY form factor
  • SFF & SFP
  • QSFP
  • CFP
  • XFP
  • CFP
BY data rate
  • Less than 10 Gbps
  • Gbps to 40 Gbps
  • Gbps to 100 Gbps
  • More than 100 Gbps
BY fiber type
  • Single mode fiber
  • Multimode fiber
BY distance
  • Less than 1 km
  • 1-10 km
  • 11-100 km
  • More than 100 km
BY wavelength
  • 850 nm band
  • 1310 nm band
  • 1550 nm band
  • Others
BY connector
  • LC connector
  • SC connector
  • MPO connector
  • RJ-45
BY application
  • Telecommunication
  • Data centers
BY Region
  • North America
    • US
    • Canada
    • Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • UK
    • France
    • Italy
    • rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
    • South Korea
    • rest of Asia-Pacific
  • LAMEA
    • Latin America
    • Middle East
    • Africa
Key Market Players A Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc., Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Juniper Networks, Inc., Lumentum Operations LLC, NEC Corporation, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, ZTE Corporation
 

Loading Table Of Content...


 
 

The optical transceiver module is the major building block in the fiber-optic network, which conveys the information across communication channels for optical systems. The speed and stability of the network are gaining high traction in the market, owing to high bandwidth and low attenuation brought by fiber-optics.

Moreover, the optical transceiver module is evolving rapidly to meet the escalating demand for speed and capacity. The tendency is that the fiber-optic transceiver module is evolving to have a smaller size and higher data rate. This makes it optimum to use in data centers, wherein large data is processed. Hence, optical transceivers are of high significance in the modern high-capacity networks.

Introduction of in embedded and high-density integrated optical transceivers, owing to huge investment in development of communication infrastructure is expected to notably contribute toward the growth of the global market. For instance, in January 2020, FireFly demonstrated embedded optical modules that consumed less power and were optimal for liquid cooling purposes. Apart from innovation, the industry is seeing an increased number of merger and acquisitions activities along with partnerships to expand its market presence and support prominent vendor's data center and telecommunication module offerings.

The key players profiled in the report include Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc., Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, and Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Juniper Networks, Inc., Lumentum Operations LLC, NEC Corporation, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., and ZTE Corporation.

PURCHASE OPTIONS

Call or Email us

U.S.-Canada Toll-free: +1-800-792-5285
Int'l : +1-503-894-6022
Europe : + 44-845-528-1300
Email : help@alliedmarketresearch.com
 
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS?

A. The optical transceiver market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 15.1% from 2021 to 2030.

A. The optical transceiver Market is projected to reach $27.25 billion by 2030.

A. To get the latest version of sample report

A. Increase in number of data centers, surge in data traffic due to increased internet usage, and increase in demand for advanced network equipment.

A. The key players profiled in the report include Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc., Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, and many more.

A. On the basis of top growing big corporations, we select top 10 players.

A. The optical transceiver market is segmented on the basis of form factor, data rate, fiber type, distance, wavelength, connector, application, and region.

A. The key growth strategies of optical transceiver market players include product portfolio expansion, mergers & acquisitions, agreements, geographical expansion, and collaborations.

A. Data Center segment would grow at a highest CAGR of 16.6% during the forecast period.

A. North America region will dominate the market by the end of 2030.

Looking for Customization?

 Customization Request

Have a Question?

 Speak with Analyst

Any Confusion?

 Inquire Before Buying

Have a glance of the Report

  Request Free Sample
RELATED TAGS

Purchase Full Report of
Optical Transceiver Market

Start reading instantly.
This Report and over 19,609+ more Reports, Available with Avenue Library. T&C*.

  • Online Only
  • $3,726
  • Online cloud access only
  • Restricted print, copy, paste & download
  • Read only
  • Free industry update
    (Within 180 days)
  • Free report update in next update cycle
    (Aug 2022 - Aug 2023)
  • Data Pack
  • $4,140
  • Restricted to one authorized user
  • One print only
  • Available in
    Excel
  • Free industry update
    (Within 180 days)
  •   Free report update in next update cycle
    (Aug 2022 - Aug 2023)
  • Single User
  • $5,790
  • Restricted to one authorized user
  • One print only
  • Available in
    PDF
  • Free industry update
    (Within 180 days)
  •   Free report update in next update cycle
    (Aug 2022 - Aug 2023)
  • Five Users
  • $6,954
  • Limited to five authorized users
  • Print upto five copies
  • Available in
    PDF
  • Free industry update
    (Within 180 days)
  •   Free report update in next update cycle
    (Aug 2022 - Aug 2023)
  • Enterprise
    License/PDF

  • $10,698
  • Unlimited
    within
    company/enterprise
  • Available in Excel & PDF
  • Free industry update
    (Within 180 days)
  •   Free report update in next update cycle
    (Aug 2022 - Aug 2023)
  • Library
    Membership

  • $ 999
    Per User/ Per month/ Billed annually
  • Published Content
    E-access
  • Company Profiles
    E-access
  • Newly Added Content Access
  • 10 PDF
    Downloads
  • 5 Excel Data
    Pack Downloads
  • 250 Company Profiles PDF Downloads
  • Buy Now

*Taxes/Fees, if applicable will be added during checkout. All prices in USD

RELATED REPORTS
 

Why Allied Market Research?

 

Infallible Methodology

To ensure high-level data integrity, accurate analysis, and impeccable forecasts

Analyst Support

For complete satisfaction

Customization

On-demand customization of scope of the report to exactly meet your needs

TARGETED MARKET VIEW

Targeted market view to provide pertinent information and save time of readers

Get fresh content delivered

Get insights on topics that are crucial for your business. Stay abreast of your interest areas.

Get Industry Data Alerts

Why Allied Market Research?

Infallible Methodology

To ensure high-level data integrity, accurate analysis, and impeccable forecasts

Analyst Support

For complete satisfaction

Customization

On-demand customization of scope of the report to exactly meet your needs

TARGETED MARKET VIEW

Targeted market view to provide pertinent information and save time of readers